skip navigation

PSV Union & High School Soccer

CLUB AND HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

The following is useful information pertaining to playing club soccer at PSV Union and High School Soccer. Note, after November 15th official high school games commence which means that if a player plays club after this date they cannot play high school soccer. If a HS player has played a HS game then decides to play in an 11 v 11 match (or more than a 5 v 5 in outside-non HS competiion) they will lose HS soccer eligibility. This is a HS rule, not a club rule. 

RULE 600- CIF

"Individual skill testing and something like a goalie defending goals against three offensive kickers would be acceptable" 

--------------------------------------

Q: What does PSV think of my child playing High School soccer. 

A: Its a choice the player and family makes. Each school program varies in strength and quality of coaching/competition. 

Q: Can i play both High School Soccer and Club Soccer at the same time? 

A: The short answer is 'no' (because of CIF/CCS Rule 600 which prevents high school players from playing more than 5 v 5 competition) but you can train with club as long as you are not playing more than 5 v 5. At PSV We offer small group trainings several times per week during the high school season. These are light technical sessions and players can only participate if they are fit/able not risking injury. 

Q: So players can train outside of High School soccer? 

A: Yes. But we always make sure it fits the micro/marco schedule e.g we wont permit players to train the same day as a game they have played substantial time in and not before a game on the same day. If a player doesnt get much time with Varisty (maybe a FR who is on the squad but doesnt get much time/training) then we permit participation because they clearly arent fatigued. 

Q: Does playing HS soccer increase my childs chance of playing college soccer? 

A: College coaches may occasionally see local games if they are convenient and perhaps the latter stages of playoffs (local colleges only) but you wont find any/many colleges traveling to scout. Not playing HS soccer does not damage your chances of playing HS soccer. 

Q: Do players at PSV opt out of HS soccer? 

A: Yes, especially as they get older into the senior and junior years. We encourage players to play varsity soccer in the freshman year- We have players declining to play HS soccer so we try to give them that option. It all depends on the player/family. Everyone is in a different situation so there is no simple answer. 

Q: What if my HS coach tells me that i cant train outside of HS soccer? 

A: They arent allowed to do/say this. Like club soccer we cant tell you not to do other sports or do your own training outside of club. Its up to them and you what you feel is important/beneficlal. What they should do is make sure you arent injured and at risk of injury from doing more training. We support HS coaches who dont want their players training before games and we support them requiring players get adequate rest so they can perform to the best of their ability for their HS programs. 

Q: My HS coach is asking me to tryout and wants me to do so in early November when im in the middle of club season. I want to honor my commitments to club but how do i do both?  

A: With older players who pay at a high level of club soccer they usually are required to show up to one HS practice as a courtesy. With Freshman or Soph players HS coaches should publish their tryout schedule to clubs so we can coordinate. Its up to you/the family to get that information in advance so we can plan ahead. You should get these tryout dates by mid-Cctober. 

Q: Im a Freshman and my HS coach is telling me i need to be at every tryout. What should i do if these interfere with club practices? 

Your HS coach knows that you have club obligations. and that you are still in season with club. Send us your high school coaches details and we will contact them for you to make sure we coordinate. We have not experienced HS coaches insisting players attend every tryout and miss club soccer. Many of our coaches have coached high school soccer and understand the conflicts. These schedule conflicts can easily be rectified with some simple communication.  

Q: Im afraid of missing club practice and losing playing time because PSV requires players attend practice to get playing time. Im also afraid of missing HS tryouts for the same reason. How do i work this out? 

A: Most HS coaches are reasonable about this and we are too as long as you clearly communicate the schedule conflicts in advance. 

Q: Will playing HS hurt my chances of playing club soccer with PSV? 

A: No, however, we require players attend once per week team training/get together over the Winter. 

If you have a question we can include in FAQ's we are happy to include this. Email manager@psvunion.org